June 5 – August 9, 2014

Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: June 5th, 6-9pm

 

 

The Spruill Gallery would like to announce the artists participating in the 2nd Annual Spruill Arts Student & Faculty Juried Exhibition.

Renee Adams ▪ Rick Agel ▪ Sam Alexander ▪ Mahtab Alimadadi ▪ H. Gay Allen ▪ Anne Amin ▪ Ronald Arenson ▪ Karla Aromi ▪ Nancy Atzenhofer ▪ Chery Baird ▪ Jenny Baughman ▪ John Beadles ▪ Linda Beard ▪ Sandra Bennett ▪ Gerri Bishop Brooks ▪ Carol Brull ▪ Sharon Brusnahan ▪ Stephanie Caldwell ▪ Elizabeth Caperton ▪ Robert E. Cargill ▪ Jane Carroll ▪ Valerie Chitvanni ▪ Wanda Cox ▪ John Davis ▪ Cynthia Youngblood Dersch ▪ Jo-Ann Duvall ▪ Terry Jane England ▪ Maureen Engle ▪ Sally Evans ▪ Debbie Ezell ▪ Martha Fitzmier ▪ Carol Frederick ▪ Leslie Gassmann ▪ Lewis Gruskin ▪ Joanne M. Hernandez ▪ Nancy Honea ▪ Ken Horvath ▪ Terri Senoff Jacobson ▪ Barbara Jarabek ▪ Denise Jennings ▪ Jung Johnson ▪ Mary T. Jones ▪ Renee Karchmer ▪ Margery Kellar ▪ Thomas Key ▪ Marilyn Kleinhans ▪ Dina Lagun ▪ Kevin Lenahan ▪ Jennifer Lewis ▪ Keok B. Lim ▪ Bill Little ▪ Jenny London ▪ Summer Lowe ▪ Julie Marshall ▪ Greta Mattingly ▪ Julie Mazzoni ▪ Nancy Moseley ▪ Tracy Nadel ▪ Anthony Nealy ▪ Sandra Nissen ▪ Gail Novak ▪ Rene Orlin ▪ Donna Orti ▪ Janis Patterson ▪ Suzanne Patterson ▪ Paula Peterson ▪ Mary Pettignano ▪ Katie Phillips ▪ Susan Pillans ▪ Lucy Pittman ▪ Lois Plotkin ▪ Kathleen Radler ▪ Anne Rambo ▪ Alison Richards ▪ Deeann Rieves ▪ Barbara Riordan ▪ Sherry Robinson ▪ Marcel Rosenbaum ▪ Emmie Ruff ▪ Susan Saul ▪ Jan Schefstad ▪ David Shelton ▪ Hyun Chan Shin▪ Jennifer Slavik ▪ Randy Stephens ▪ Carol Street ▪ Kim McGill Stuart ▪ Linda Suskin ▪ Pam Summers ▪Lynda Talmadge ▪ Mary Jo Tan ▪ Kelly Thames ▪ Prisca Tirtawidjaja ▪ Penny Treese ▪ Lucinda Vogelei ▪ Michele Walsh ▪ Kathy Walton ▪ Joan Weiss ▪ Sharon Weiss ▪ Bette Whitley ▪ Yvonne Wilhelmi ▪ Fahmida Yasin

 

Jurors:

Lauren Bernazza, Program Director of Abernathy Art Center & Independent Curator

Patrick Dennis, Founder and President of the AFFPS, Gallery owner and artist

Award Winners for the 2nd Annual Student & Faculty Juried Exhibition:

Best In Show: Chery Baird, Notan Four, Mixed Media

Best Instructor Work: Joanne Hernandez, Sea Umbrella, Nickel, Commercial Bronze, Copper, Sterling silver, Freshwater Pearls, Glass seed beads

Best Student Work: Keok B. Lim, My Mother’s Sewing Box, Ceramics

Honorable Mention: Kim McGill Stuart, the_source_of_pain, Encaustic wax, nail, twine, scissors

Honorable Mention: Jung Johnson, Night Scene , Soft Pastels

Honorable Mention: Deeann Rieves, Invigorate, Machine embroidery, Mixed Media and Acrylic on wood

People’s Choice Award: Kathleen Radler, Thoughtful Reflection, soft pastels

Other popular votes for the People’s Choice awards:

  • Sherry Robinson, Georgia Sunflowers, Oil on canvas
  • Joan Weiss, The Barn’s OK, Acrylic
  • Terry Jacobson, Delta Dawn, Jewelry & Metalsmithing
  • Yvonne Wilhelmi, Singapore, Manipulated Photographs
  • Anne Rambo, Down on the Farm, Stained Glass
  • Karla Aromi, Almost Spring, Acrylic
  • Renne Orlin, Innocense, Acrylic
  • Randy Stephens, Kiowa Girl, Charcoal
  • Katie Phillips, Weathered, Acrylic